Alan Curtis Copeland

Date of Death: Sep 12, 2013
 
Alan Curtis Copeland
[highlight_text] (1962 – 2013) [/highlight_text] Alan Curtis Copeland “Satch”, 51, of Fox Lake, died Thursday, September 12, 2013 at UW Hospital in Madison.


[hr]

[leftcolumn] Alan was born July 4, 1962 in Rhinelander, WI to Leon and Mary Ann Recha Copeland. He resided in Fox Lake, and was an avid golfer, hunter, dancer, and fisherman.

Alan is survived by his mother, Mary A. Copeland; four brothers, Carey (Kristin) Copeland, Dennis (Robin) Copeland, Pat (Bonnie Scheier) Copeland, and Christopher Copeland, all from Fox lake; three sisters, Catherine Schmitz of Fox Lake, Pam (David) Velguth of Appleton, and Michelle (William) Weisensel of Theresa; eight nieces; five nephews; and family and friends, Butch and Margaret Buelow and Molly “Sparky”.

Alan was preceded in death by his father; grandparents; and friend, John Linke.

[/leftcolumn]

[rightcolumn] [highlight_text] Memorial Service: [/highlight_text] A memorial service for Alan will be held Monday, September 16, 2013 at 6:30 p.m. at Werner-Harmsen Funeral Home in Waupun.

[/rightcolumn]
Share

Condolences

  1. My condolences to my extended family for the loss of a loved one.
    None of you can know the love I feel for Alan. We had a special bond that cannot be expressed. Only he and I know this bond. I am in deep sorrow for his death, but know he is in a better place and his healthy, smiling, dancing, playing golf without pain.

    I love you Alan. Jean.
    I can’t wait to see again!

  2. Teresa Gourley Says: September 15, 2013 at 1:05 pm

    Al was a huge part of my life, and the divorce from his brother can never change that. He was a dynamite personality, someone that everyone loved to be with, that everyone came to love.

    I am honored to have had a person like this as part of my life. I will remember him always with much laughter and love.

  3. Mary Anderson Says: September 15, 2013 at 1:08 pm

    May the love of those around you help you through the days ahead.

  4. Tim and Bridgette Says: September 15, 2013 at 3:36 pm

    Do not ask how a man died. Ask how he lived. Satch lived.

  5. Rocco and Shelly Says: September 15, 2013 at 5:53 pm

    Although we had only known Satch for about seven years, we never saw him without a smile on his face. He was always upbeat, and made everyone around him happier to have seen and talked to him. To leave us at such an early age, without an enemy in the world, is a truly tragic day.

  6. George and Christina Says: September 16, 2013 at 8:05 am

    So sorry to hear of Satch’s passing, have so many fond memories of good times we spent together with the Linkester. RIP buddy till we meet again. George.

  7. Karen Tisdale Says: September 16, 2013 at 6:20 pm

    Dennis, Pat and family,
    I am so sorry to hear about Al. It has been a long time since I had seen him but who can ever forget the Kolpin days? We had lots of laughs and memories. I’ll keep you all in my prayers.

    Love you all,
    Karen

  8. Sandy Muenchow Says: September 19, 2013 at 2:48 pm

    MaryAnn and Family,
    I am so sorry to hear of the passing of your precious son and brother, Alan. He was such a great guy and such a character…he was loved dearly by his family…especially his Mom. My heart goes out to all of you.
    My thoughts and prayers are with you,
    Sandy

  9. Loui V. Deeds Says: September 25, 2013 at 10:58 am

    I knew Al from school MANY years ago! ALWAYS a smile on his face, ALWAYS kind….I enjoyed our friendship and am so very sorry for your loss!!
    God bless him and you all, his family!!!

    AKA: Liz Amidon

Leave a Condolence

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *